Spire Chartered Accountants Kerikeri Ltd Privacy Policy.

Spire Chartered Accountants Kerikeri Ltd  is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information we collect from you and handling your personal information in a responsible manner.

The Privacy Act 1993 (Privacy Act), Information Privacy Principles and registered privacy codes govern the way in which we must manage your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and disclose your personal information, how you can access and seek correction of the information we hold about you and how we otherwise manage your personal information.

This Privacy Policy also explains the rights you have in relation to your Personal Data.

Use of our Website

The Spire Chartered Accountants Kerikeri Ltd office is at Hub Mall, 94 Kerikeri Rd, Kerikeri, New Zealand.   We provide a website for visitors to view our range of Accounting and Business Development services.

You have a choice regarding your use of the Spire Chartered Accountants Kerikeri Ltd website. In general, you are not required to provide personal information when you visit our website. However, if you apply to receive information about our services, we may require you to provide certain personal information. You do have the right to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym, but this may restrict the provision of our services.

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and any linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures. These third party websites are not under our control and we do not accept any responsibility for the conduct or operation of third party websites. Before disclosing information on any other website you should examine the terms and conditions and privacy policy of that website.

What personal data do we collect about you?

We collect and hold personal information about you, that is information that can identify you and is necessary and relevant to providing you with professional services. The kinds of information we typically collect includes your name, address, date of birth, gender, job titles and any other information that may be relevant to the provision of accounting services, such as bank account details, credit card details, shareholdings, details of investments and tax file numbers. Except as otherwise permitted by law, we only collect, use and disclose sensitive information about you if you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of the information and if the information is reasonably necessary for the performance of our functions and activities.

How We Collect Personal Information

Wherever practicable, we will collect information from you personally, for example when we deal with you in person or over the phone, when you send us details via correspondence or when you subscribe electronically to our publications. Sometimes it may be necessary to collect your personal information from a third party. An example of this could be when we collect personal information about you from your authorised or personal representative or from a publicly available record. We may also collect information about you from your use of our websites or through any registration process on our website.  If you provide us with someone else’s personal information, you should only do so when you have their permission and take reasonable steps to inform that person of the matters set out in this Privacy Policy.

How will we use your personal data?

The personal information we collect and hold about you, depends on your interaction with us. Generally, we collect, use and hold your personal information for a number of purposes, including:

to provide professional services to you;
to process transactions;
to provide accounting services and solutions through
   technology;
to provide you with information and marketing material
   about other services that we offer that may be of interest
   to you;
to respond to requests;
to maintain contact with you;
to provide you with information relevant to your type of
   business or other area of expertise or interest;
to keep you informed of our services and industry
   developments;
to provide you with the opportunity to meet other people
   and attend seminars, conferences or other events in your
   type of business, or other area of expertise or interest;
to facilitate our internal business operations, including the
   fulfilment of any legal or regulatory requirements;
for administrative purposes;
to analyse our services and client needs with a view to
   improving those services;
for engagement of service providers, contractors or
   suppliers relating to the operation of our business; and
for other purposes related to the performance of our
   business functions and activities as Accountants, Auditors
   and Business Advisors.

If you do not want to receive marketing material from us, you can contact us as detailed at the end of this Privacy Policy (see ‘How to contact us’). You will also have the option to ‘unsubscribe’ to any electronically generated communication.

Use and Disclosure

Generally, we only use personal information about you for the purpose for which it was collected (as set out above). We disclose personal information about you to:

experts of other third parties contracted as part of an   
   engagement with us;
our service providers, who assist us in operating our business      
   (including technology service providers), and who may not
   be required to comply with our privacy policy;
our professional advisors;
a client, if you are a contractor or a supplier of services to a   
   client;
our related entities and other organisations with whom we
   have affiliations with so that those organisations may
   provide you with information about services and various
   promotions.

In some circumstances, the law may permit or require us to use or disclose personal information for other purposes (for instance, where you would reasonably expect us to and the purpose is related to the purpose of collection). We are not likely to disclose your personal information overseas.

Where do we store your Personal Information?

The security of your personal information is important and we store it in different ways, including in paper and electronic format and including certain customer relationship management, marketing automation and email delivery services to allow us to communicate with our users.  As part of our use of these services, certain Personal Data is sent to the providers of the services.  We take reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, interference, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These measures include electronic and physical security measures, such as:

securing our premises, by requiring alarm codes to enter our
   offices after hours;
placing passwords and varying access levels on databases
   to limit access and protect electronic information;
the use of firewalls, encryption, passwords and digital
   certificates;
providing locked cabinets and rooms for the storage of
   physical records; and
requiring our staff to undertake privacy and data
   protection training.

 

How long will we keep your personal data?

The length of time we keep your Personal Data depends on whether we have an ongoing business need to retain it, e.g. to provide you with a service you’ve requested or to comply with applicable legal requirements.

What rights do you have?

You have the right to request a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you.  You can request access to your personal information we hold about you by making a request to us in writing to the contact details available at the bottom of this document.  We will respond to all requests within 30 days of receipt of the request.  We won’t charge you for this unless the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.  We may require you to verify your identity before we can disclose any Personal Data to you.

We will provide you with the following information:

Confirmation that we are processing your Personal Data;
A copy of the Personal Data we hold about you; and
Other supplementary information relating to the processing
   of your Personal Data

Right to rectification.

You have the right to have inaccurate Personal Data rectified, and to have any incomplete data completed.

Right to erasure.

You have the right to have the Personal Data we hold about you deleted from our systems although this may restrict the services that we provide to you.

Right to restrict processing.

You have the right to request that we restrict or block the processing of your Personal Data in certain circumstances.  We will continue to store your Personal Data, but we won’t use it in any other way.

Right to data portability.

You have the right to obtain the Personal Data we hold about you and reuse it for your own purposes, across different services.  We will provide your Personal Data in a format that is structured, commonly used, and machine readable.

Right to object.

You have the right to object to us processing your Personal Data, where the processing is based on legitimate interests or direct marketing.  If you request that we stop using your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, we will suppress your details from our marketing lists to ensure your preference not to receive direct marketing is respected in the future.  All of our direct marketing emails will contain a link for you to unsubscribe if you no longer wish to receive them.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may amend or update this Privacy Policy from time to time.  Use of Personal Data we collect is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such Personal Data is collected.

Complaints and Feedback

If you have a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act, Information Privacy Principles or a privacy code that applies to us, we ask that you contact us in writing using the details set out below (see ‘How to contact us’). Upon receipt of a written complaint we take reasonable steps to investigate the complaint and respond to you in accordance with our complaints handling procedures. If you are dissatisfied with our response you may complain directly to the Privacy Commissioner. If you have a complaint about the privacy of your personal information, we ask that you contact us in writing (see ‘How to contact us’).

How to contact us

You can contact us in the following ways:

a)  Sending an email to info@spireaccountants.co.nz

b)  Calling us on +64 9 407 5252;

c)  Sending a letter to Spire Chartered Accountants Kerikeri
     Limited, PO Box 68, Kerikeri 0245, New Zealand; or

d)  Completing the enquiry form on our website.

More Information

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.org.nz.

 

Your Success is Our Business

Hub Mall - 94 Kerikeri Road, Kerikeri

Northland, New Zealand

Ph:  64 9 407 5252

Email: info@spireaccountants.co.nz

©Website design - Phil Snowdon